The Faith Formation program

The Faith Formation program at OLC Parish focuses on the spiritual growth of our youth.  The catechists are here to assist the parents with the responsibility of educating their children in the Catholic faith.  With this combined effort we hope to enrich the faith of these young people, celebrate the Sacraments as we learn and practice the Catholic faith.

Classes meet on Sunday from 9-10:15AM in the school.

Faith Formation Class Schedule   2016-2017

Kindergarten – 10th Grade

Sunday   9:00am – 10:15am

26 Scheduled Classes

The Children’s Liturgy is the first Sunday of each month.  The grade level that appears next to the month and day indicates the class that is scheduled to host that 10:30AM mass  Each class is responsible for the readings, gift bearers and ushers.

September January
18 First Class 1 No Class New Year’s Day
25 Parent Meeting

9:15 am Parish Hall

8
15 No class  MLK Day
  22
October 29
2 9th Grade February
9 No class Columbus Day 5 Boy Scout Sunday
16 12
23 Parent Meeting 2nd & 3rd Ministry Center 19 No class President’s Day
30 26  
November March
6 10th Grade

Commitment Mass for

Grades 2,3,10

5 8th Grade
13   12
20 19
27 No class  Thanksgiving 26
 
December April
4 6th Grade 2 4&5 Grade
11 9 Palm Sunday Egg Hunt
18 16 No class   Easter
25 No class   Christmas   23
30 Last class

7th Grade Closing Mass

 

Weather Related Cancelations  If classes are to be cancelled watch the following TV channels;

WGR Channel 2, WIVB Channel 4 or WKBW Channel 7. Listen to WBEN radio 107.7 or STAR 102.5.

Sacramental Dates:

Second Grade – First Reconciliation: Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Third Grade – First Communion & May Crowning: Sunday, May 7, 2017

Tenth Grade – Confirmation: TBA

For more information on the program, to register your child or to volunteer as a catechist or class aid, please contact the Faith Formation Office:
Phone – (716) 694-3644
Fax – (716) 693-1302
Director of Faith Formation: Kathy Kokanovich kkokanovich@nt-olc.org
Faith Formation Secretary: Linda Herdlein lherdlein@nt-olc.org

You may also click to download a Registration form.

Catechists for 2016-2017

Kindergarten- Jackie and Army Leonetti

First Grade- Maria Ostrowski

Second Grade- Sarah LaBarbera

Third Grade- Ashley Herdlein

Fourth Grade- Rushia Coughenour

Fifth Grade- Mary Jo Kerr

Sixth Grade- Brenda Sulkowski

Seventh Grade- Michael Lamanna

Eighth Grade- Joe Burngasser

Ninth Grade- Mike Zahm

Tenth Grade- Sue Holycross