Elementary and High School Students

Faith Formation Class Schedule 2020-2021

Kindergarten – 10th Grade
Sunday  9:00 am – 10:15 am

Contact: Sr. Ryszarda
olcparishff@gmail.com
814-525-4486

September

13th

15th


18th


20th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
                (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

 

27th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
                (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

First Communion Class (only)
Class of 2019/2020

Catechist’ Meeting
6:30 pm / School

Meeting in church at 6:30 pm for the parents of our
Faith Formation Program re: Guidelines  on Covid-19

Faith Formation Program 2020/2021
starts with all grades.  The Catechetical
Sunday theme is “I received from the Lord
what I also handed on to you.” (1 Cor 11:23)

Faith Formation Classes

October

4th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
                (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

7th

11th

15th

18th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
                (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

25th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
               (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

28th          

Faith Formation Classes

First Holy Communion  Class of 2019/2020
6:30 pm / church

No Class

First Penance and Reconciliation
Class of 2019/2020        6:30 pm / church

Faith Formation Classes

Faith Formation Classes

Sacrament of Confirmation
Class oof 20192020     6:30 pm / church

November

1st          9:00 am – 10:15 am
            (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

8th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
             (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

15th          9:00 am – 10:15 am
               (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

22nd          9:00 am – 10:15 am
                 (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

29th       

Solemnity of All Saints
Faith Formation Classes

 

Faith Formation Classes

 

Faith Formation Classes

Solemnity of Christ the King
Faith Formation Classes

 

No Class
1st Sunday of Advent 

December

6th      9:00 am – 10:15 am
         (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)
    

13th           9:00 am – 10:15 am
               (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

20th           9:00 am – 10:15 am
                (K 9:15 am – 10:15 am)

27th

2nd Sunday of Advent
Faith Formation Classes

3rd Sunday of Advent
Faith Formation Classes

4th Sunday of Advent
Faith Formation Classses
Merry Christmas!


No Classes

January

February


March


April


Weather Related Cancellations

If classes are to be cancelled watch the following TV channels;

WGR Channel 2, WIVB Channel 4 or WKBW Channel 7.  Listen to WBEN radio 107.7 or STAR 102.5.

Sacramental Dates:

Second Grade – First Reconciliation:

Third Grade – First Communion & May Crowning:

Tenth Grade – Confirmation:

For more information on the program, to register your child or to volunteer as a catechist or class aid, please contact the Faith Formation Office:
Phone – (814) 525-4486

Director of Faith Formation: 

You may also click to download a Registration Form.

Catechists

Kindergarten- Kelly Prezioso & Kim Giesing
First Grade – Taylor Gorgon
Second Grade – Sr. Monica Maria Scodari, SSCJ
Third Grade – Ashley Herdlein
Fourth Grade – Stephanie Giesel & Megan Orrange
Fifth Grade – John Turton & Ryan Kish
Sixth Grade – Stephanie Giesel & Megan Orrange
Seventh Grade – Jaime Faulhaber
Eighth Grade – Brenda Sulkowski
Ninth Grade – Mike Lamana
Tenth Grade – Sue Holycross

Cookbook can be purchased from the Ministry Center Offices for $10.00.
Proceeds support the Faith Formation Program